Rebuff - slangy term

< Previous | Next >

sibu

Senior Member
Hi
I would like to know a verb that expresses the following idea of rejection of sexual advances:

At the bar, he tried to hit on her but she rebuffed him / turned him down.

Can anyone tell me a more slangy American English verb that expresses this idea?
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    (A certain amount of caution is necessary when using blow off in the UK. Though it increasingly has the American meaning of 'rebuff' here, it also means 'fart', and, for the more elderly of us, it also used to mean 'perform oral sex on', as in blow job:eek:)

    (But then, use of any slang is always a somewhat risky proposition.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top