Spanish to English rebusco

Dictionary entry: rebusco

levineacristo

New Member
English
The term “rebusco” is used in the Bible to mean n. “gleaning” (left over crops to be harvested by gleaners, as rebuscar means “to glean”). However “rebusco” is not in the WordRef dictionary. See Obadiah 5 for an example. The RV60 reads:

“Si entraran a ti vendimiadores, ¿no dejarían algún rebusco?”
 
  • fenixpollo

    moderator
    Dictionary Editor
    American English
    Thank you for your suggestion. This phrase may be added to a future edition of the dictionary, if the search algorithms indicate that it is a common search term. We appreciate your participation in creating a premier online language reference site!
     
    Top