Recámara

interprete220

Member
United States, English
El contexto: "El Madrid sigue con Villa en la recámara" (Villa es futbolista y el Madrid se refiere al equipo de Real Madrid)

None of the dictionary definitions given from wordreference.com seem to make sense (chamber of a pistol, bedroom furniture, tube of a wheel). Is it possible it means "sights?" (Real Madrid continues with Villa in its sights?)
 
  • gongorac

    Senior Member
    Castellano - Bolivia
    Looks like it means "they are still interested..." it;s a rare sense of the term not widely used in latin america...

    The sense may come to the idea that they are going to shoot aon offer or a proposal in order to get that player enrolled to the team...
     

    xune

    Senior Member
    US English, Asturian, European Spanish
    Looks like it means "they are still interested..." it;s a rare sense of the term not widely used in latin america...

    The sense may come to the idea that they are going to shoot aon offer or a proposal in order to get that player enrolled to the team...

    The expression comes from the chamber of a gun, where there is one last bullet after all the bullets in the magazine have been used. It is not related to shoot an offer, although it is related to guns. It means it is still a BACKUP solution in case anything else fails. So note it is a backup solution.

    It is relatively common in Spain, though not so much maybe in the oral speech

    Cheers.
    Xune
     
    Top