recall as the first time

gingerous

Member
Turkish
Hi. I'm confused with this sentence : "What Jack recalled as the first time he felt the need to reach for his mom's hand was probably the hundredth and two hundredth time." Does this sentence mean 'he remembered again and again the first time that he felt the need to …..' or ' the first thing he remember was that he felt the need …..'
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    The sentence means:

    Jack's earliest memory of "I felt the need to reach for my mom's hand" was probably the 100th or 200th time that happened. Jack didn't remember the first time it happened. Jack remembered the 200th time.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    It means that although Jack thought he recalled the first time, that time was, in fact the 100th or 200th time. He did not recall the earlier ones.

    Crossposted.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top