receive <> welcome

Bigtime

Senior Member
Arabic
We receive clients at the airport.
We welcome clients at the airport.

Do we use (receive and welcome) and have the same meaning?

Thanks.
 
  • morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    We receive clients at the airport.
    We welcome clients at the airport.

    Do we use (receive and welcome) and have the same meaning?

    Thanks.
    No, they are not at all the same.
    To receive gladly, cordially - yes, but simply "to receive" is not the same as "to welcome".
     

    lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    Or that you're a limousine company waiting at the airport so as to give arriving passengers a reception.

    "Welcome" always has a connotation of hospitality, warmth, care, hosting - none of which are necessarily connoted by "receive," which normally means something closer to a bare "meet."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top