''Receive well'', "well-received"

< Previous | Next >
Hello everyone,


My question: Is the use of "receive" idiomatic/common in the context below? If not, what do you suggest? Please take a look.

a. They always receive us well at their house.
b. Tourists are well-received at the resort.
c. Make sure they are well-received.


Meaning intended: make someone feel they are welcome and be hospitable to them, make someone feel comfortable at your house, tourist place, etc.


Thank you in advance!
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    B sounds like something I've actually heard. A sounds like a formal way of saying "they greet us warmly". C sounds reasonable and similar to A.
     

    tvera

    Member
    mandarin
    How about this one?
    Here's your bankbook and ID card, please receive them well.
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I'm not sure what Please receive them well is supposed to mean in a reference to a bankbook and an ID card, tvera.
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Please look after them carefully is much clearer, tvera. You should probably restrict your usage of Please receive them well to remarks about one person receiving other people hospitably.
     
    Last edited:

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I think all three originals are unnatural.

    a. They always receive us well at their house.

    They always welcome us warmly at their house.
    They always show us great hospitality at when we visit their house.


    b. Tourists are well-received at the resort.

    This sounds like a different meaning of received. It sounds like approval:
    Tourists are highly approved of at the resort.

    c. Make sure they are well-received.

    This is so vague that it's meaningless.
     

    tvera

    Member
    mandarin
    I think all three originals are unnatural.

    a. They always receive us well at their house.

    They always welcome us warmly at their house.
    They always show us great hospitality at when we visit their house.


    b. Tourists are well-received at the resort.

    This sounds like a different meaning of received. It sounds like approval:
    Tourists are highly approved of at the resort.

    c. Make sure they are well-received.

    This is so vague that it's meaningless.
    c. The sentence may be trying to say,
    put it in a safe place, and don't get it lost?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top