receivership proceedings

monica_uy

Senior Member
Castellano/Uruguay
hola a todos

Necesitaría su ayuda con el término exacto de traducción al español, si es que existe. No tengo más contexto, se trata de los servicios que ofrece una firma de abogados en el área de quiebra (bankruptcy). Ponen una lista, solo títulos (como ser debt restructuring, exemption planning, foreclosures and so on).

Al no ser experta en el terreno legal no entiendo el significado ni sé cómo traducirlo ;(

Mi intento: Actuaciones legales en sindicaturas

Gracias desde ya.
Mónica
 
  • David

    Banned
    Receivership proceedings
    Demanda de Auto de sindicatura?

    Receivership proceedings are lawsuits in which the creditors or other interested parties ask the "Court" (i.e., the Judge) to place a business or organization in the hands of a síndico who will administer it and protect the interests of the creditors... With that meaning in mind, perhaps you can come up with a better Spanish translation. The "Receiver" is the person appointed to collect debts owed to the entity and pay its obligations (to the extent assets are available). Sometimes the term "administrator" is used... An administrator is not an ordinary manager in the sense of "administrador..." An organization might be "placed in the hands of" or "turned over to" a receiver because of bankruptcy, legal violations, or other reasons.
     

    monica_uy

    Senior Member
    Castellano/Uruguay
    Hola David

    Gracias por tu explicación. Estoy buscando por el lado de intermediación, liquidación, intervención, a ver si hay algún término.
     

    Dani California

    Senior Member
    Spain, Spanish
    La expresión receivership proceedings equivale, según entiendo yo, a procedimiento de administración judicial
    Saludos
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top