rechampir une moulure

  • Aoyama

    Senior Member
    français Clodoaldien
    That's a hard one. For starters , check that out :
    Rechampir : (v.t.) 1. Terme de peintre en bâtiment. Détacher les objets du fond sur lequel on peint, soit en marquant les contours, soit par l'opposition des couleurs. 2. Terme de doreur. Couvrir avec du blanc de céruse les couleurs qui se répandent sur les fonds d'un ouvrage, pour réparer ce qu'il peut y avoir de gâté, et le rendre aussi net qu'il doit être.
     

    Kir88

    Senior Member
    english, usa
    from meaning #1, it sounds as if it just means "to bring out" or "highlight". Here is more of the sentence: "le plafond était bordé d'une moulure boisée finement ciselée par les mains d'un menuisier talentueux du début du siècle, que Lauren avait rechampie d'une teinte caramel."

    Wouldn't "faire ressortir" mean the same thing, if I am correct?
     

    itka

    Senior Member
    français
    Have a look there

    You can see an example of "rechampi". That's a way to "faire ressortir" by painting. There are others.
     

    xiancee

    Senior Member
    French
    I agree with Jscottseptembre, painters use this word to describe the kind of work when they have to paint a surface in two different colours or more. This requires extra work so it costs more of course since they have to be careful about the limit between the two colours.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top