recibir noticias

SofiGU

New Member
argentina
Hola!
Quisiera saber cómo traducir la siguiente frase mejor:

"Qué alegría recibir noticias tuyas! Noticias que ademas anticipan grandes cambios: parece que tu mudanza te ha puesto muy contento. Es así?"Tengo dos opciones que pensé:
  • How wonderful is to hear from you! Besides, your news anticipates big changes: it seems to be that your moving has made you very happy. Is it so?
  • How wonderful is to have news about you! News that, besides, anticipate big changes: it seems to be that your moving has made you very happy. Is it so?
Cuál sería mejor? o están mal las dos?
Gracias anticipadas!:)
 
  • pameladl77

    New Member
    argentina - español
    Creo que sería algo así:
    It's wonderful to hear from you! Your news anticipate (sin "S" porque es plural). It seem to be that your moving has made you very happy, hasn't it?

    espero que te sirva.
     

    SofiGU

    New Member
    argentina
    Muchísimas Gracias! Me gustó lo de important changes.!
    En cuanto a news, tengo entendido que es uncoutable y en esos casos se usa el verbo de la tercera persona...
    Hay palabras que terminan en -s que son singulares como "a means"..
    Una expresión que me suena es "What's the latest news?" O sea que está diciendo news is..
    No se, hace mucho que no practico inglés, asi que no me tengo mucha confianza...es posible que esté equivocada
     

    Daisies

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I don't think that "anticipates" works in English the same as it does in Spanish.

    A better alternative:
    How wonderful it is to hear from you! Your news suggests/brings big changes. It seems that moving has made you very happy. Is that right/true/so?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top