Recipe terms

ast

Member
UK - english
Im translating an entry from a recipe book into english and would like help with the following please:

spiedini

broccolo sbollentato - boiled broccoli possibly ?

il cutter

Many thanks
 
  • radiation woman

    Senior Member
    Wales English
    "spiedini" - "kebabs"

    What does "broccolo sbollentato" mean in Italian?

    "cutter" sounds like an English word already to me. What does it mean when you use it in Italian?
     

    ast

    Member
    UK - english
    How would you translate these ?

    Amalgare - to mix ?

    semola

    crosticina croccante - a crunchy crust ?

    Thanks
     

    uinni

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    spiedini - skewers
    Broccolo sbollentato - blanched broccoli
    cutter - taglierina/coltello Stanley (you know English is so fashionable nowadays... :D)

    Uinni
     

    uinni

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    ast said:
    How would you translate these ?

    Amalgamare - to mix/amalgamate :p ?

    semola = bran;
    but: zucchero di semola = refined sugar :)

    crosticina croccante - a thin crunchy crust ?

    Uinni 1234
     

    moodywop

    Banned
    Italian - Italy
    Originally Posted by ast
    How would you translate these ?

    Amalgamare - to mix/amalgamate :p ?

    semola = bran;
    but: zucchero di semola = refined sugar :)

    crosticina croccante - a thin crunchy crust ?


    Non sono sicuro ma penso che amalgamare sia "blend". Croccante dovrebbe essere "crisp". "Bran" non è "crusca"? Dipende cosa intende ast per "semola". Può essere anche "durum wheat".
     

    uinni

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    moodywop said:
    Non sono sicuro ma penso che amalgamare sia "blend". Croccante dovrebbe essere "crisp". "Bran" non è "crusca"? Dipende cosa intende ast per "semola". Può essere anche "durum wheat".

    Blend è piuttosto miscela (come dicono le mie bustine di tè :) )

    Sì; forse con "semola" ast intendeva "semolino"=semolina? (che "bruttino" ma così dice il garzanti...)

    La semola è la crusca :)

    In effetti crisp è forse meglio di crunchy... :rolleyes:

    Uinni
     

    ast

    Member
    UK - english
    Grazie :) - vi do tutta la frase per 'semola':

    Imburrare una teglia, cospargela con semola mescolata con lo zucchero
     

    sweet_cate

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    uinni said:
    Blend è piuttosto miscela (come dicono le mie bustine di tè :) )

    Sì; forse con "semola" ast intendeva "semolino"=semolina? (che "bruttino" ma così dice il garzanti...)

    La semola è la crusca :)

    In effetti crisp è forse meglio di crunchy... :rolleyes:

    Uinni


    Non sono tanto d'accordo che la farina di semola o la semola ( brevemente detta) sia fatta di crusca.. per me la crusca è un'altra cosa..
    Anche il De Mauro ne dà un significato diverso:


    semola

    crusca
     

    uinni

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    sweet_cate said:
    Non sono tanto d'accordo che la farina di semola o la semola ( brevemente detta) sia fatta di crusca.. per me la crusca è un'altra cosa..
    Anche il De Mauro ne dà un significato diverso:


    semola

    crusca

    Il garzanti, invece lo ammette come sinonimo... :( (pur dandone una definizione che di fatto la differenzia da questa).

    Uinni
     

    radiation woman

    Senior Member
    Wales English
    uinni said:
    spiedini - skewers

    Uinni

    Not sure about this - I could only find internet sites that called skewers "Piccoli spiedi". Kebabs (which are skewers with food on them) are referred to as "spiedini". Is this word ambiguous in Italian? If so we really need to see the original text this word is from to understand what the correct translation is.
     

    ElaineG

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    In English cooking terms, at least, bran and semolina are two different things. Bran is the shell of the grain (the outer layer) and a flour made from bran will be brown and "crunchy"; semolina is (usually) a coarse yellow flour made from durum wheat, useful for making pasta, some breads, and as a crust for chicken or fish.

    "Mix" and "blend" are not precisely used in English language recipes; I would say that "blend" is appropriate where you want a smooth distribution of 2 or more ingredients (often combining wet and dry, for example), but another cook will use "mix" in the same way.

    "Miscelare" e "amalgamare" sono più precisi, o non?
     

    uinni

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    "Miscelare" = blend granular (no matter how fine or coarse the grains) ingredients or "similar" ones (so it is used for tea, coffee, sugar).

    "amalgamare" is used to add an ingredient into a (soft) doughy base.

    Uinni +-+-
     

    Juri

    Senior Member
    italian/Slovenia
    I miei genitori erano pasticceri.
    Il SEMOLINO e' farina di grano macinata grossa, che si sparge nelle teglie imburrate, per trarne agevolmente qualsiasi dolce uscito dal forno.(pinza, putizza, presnitz, pandolce, prima che venisse messo nella carta da forno anche il panettone)
    Il semolino inoltre si cucina nel brodo o minestra, e ci si fanno(facevano), cotto nel latte, le pappine per i bambini.
     
    Top