Recommendation by a SALT

Jignesh77

Senior Member
India- hindi
It is crucial that patients should only be prescribed a food/drink thickener following assessment by a Speech and Language Therapist. Subject to recommendation by a SALT, Resource ThickenUp Clear is approved for use. It is designated AMBER and approved for inclusion on the Lincolnshire Joint Formulary as an alternative to the maize starch based product Thick and Easy.
SALT: speech and language therapist
Please explain the use of indefinite article "a" before "SALT".
Is "SALT" a countable noun?
Does it mean "one of many of something"?
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Originally, yes. But once people start using the acronym SALT, they stop thinking about the constituent parts. So in "a SALT", the article "a" modifies "SALT".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top