Recommendation + get

Xavier da Silva

Senior Member
Hello everyone,


Does the word "recommendation" (= the act of saying that someone or something is good and deserves to be chosen - Merriam-Webster) sound natural/correct (combined with the verb get) in the examples I made below?

a. We get most of our students on recommendation from other people.
b. Most of our customers are gotten on recommendation.

Meaning intended: most of our students/customers in our school/business are obtained (come to us) because other people tell them that we are good and deserve to be chosen.

Thank you in advance!
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You probably already know that we don't use 'gotten' in BE. And to me the second sentence would sound odd with 'got'.

    So I would say that in BE, your first sentence sounds better.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top