recommendation

user_gary

Banned
India - Hindi
The government is deliberately delaying and denying due to polical reasons and vested interest that is political. If only recommendation had to be sent, it could have been done earlier and everything would have been harmonious,” said Bhainsla,


For more context : please click this link
Source : http://www.ibnlive.com/news/india/0...rs-prepare-for-make-or-break-talks-42038.html

I know, recommend, means to [to assist someone(second person) by telling good things about him(second person) to other(third) person]

And also, I have already looked into some dicationaries but still I could not make out the exact meaning of `recommendation' in my context.

Please you explain the meaning of `recommendation' in my context.
 
  • Doppelrahmstufe

    Senior Member
    Austria, German
    The government is deliberately delaying and denying due to polical reasons and vested interest that is political. If only recommendation had to be sent, it could have been done earlier and everything would have been harmonious,” said Bhainsla,


    For more context : please click this link
    Source : http://www.ibnlive.com/news/india/0...rs-prepare-for-make-or-break-talks-42038.html

    I know, recommend, means to [to assist someone(second person) by telling good things about him(second person) to other(third) person]

    And also, I have already looked into some dicationaries but still I could not make out the exact meaning of `recommendation' in my context.

    Please you explain the meaning of `recommendation' in my context.
    You are right, but another meaning is to suggest or to propose something.
    So "recommendation" means here "suggestion" and this makes sense in the context, because it is always easier to make just a suggestion than to order someone to do it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top