recommended her for choice assignments if it put you two on the road together

maayani

Senior Member
Hebrew
Hello,

Rick: Have you ever recommended her for choice assignments if it put you two on the road together?
Jason: Yes.
Rick: Did it ever occur to you that the only reason Avery is with you is because you helped her
career?
Jason: She’s not like that.



(From the series: "Law and order").

The context: Avery is a sports reporter who was stalked and raped by her cameraman, Rick. This scene takes place here in the court. Rick is charged with rape.
Jason appears here as a witness (a network anchor with whom Avery had a fair) .

Can you explain in your own words the meaning of : choice assignments if it put you two on the road together?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Have you ever recommended her to your boss(es) for desirable assignments because it would allow you two to travel together?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top