reconcile~!!!

gimhee

Senior Member
Korean
When I did get pregnant, somewhat unexpectedly, I struggled with reconciling the self that I knew (career driven, hard working) that was being overtaken by the version of me that the public now perceived (over-tired, family-focused).


does the underlined part modify "the self that I knew" ? and what does reconcile mean in this sentence?

thanks for reading~!!

http://parenting.blogs.nytimes.com/2014/10/26/dont-expect-dinner/?_php=true&_type=blogs&module=BlogPost-Title&version=Blog Main&contentCollection=U.S.&action=Click&pgtype=Blogs&region=Body&_r=0
 
  • Wordnip

    Senior Member
    British English
    It seems to me that the sentence is poorly worded. I would prefer it to say (or mean) something like this: "... I struggled to reconcile the self that I knew, career driven, hard working, with my new over-tired, family-focused version "

    Here, to reconcile means to make the two aspects of herself agree or be compatible with one another.
     

    gimhee

    Senior Member
    Korean
    It seems to me that the sentence is poorly worded. I would prefer it to say (or mean) something like this: "... I struggled to reconcile the self that I knew, career driven, hard working, with my new over-tired, family-focused version "

    Here, to reconcile means to make the two aspects of herself agree or be compatible with one another.
    thank you so much for your reply~!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top