Reconnait-on l'artiste à son savoir-faire ?

dragsterwave

Senior Member
ტაი ენა- Thai
#1
Bonjour,

J'ai un peu de mal à bien comprendre cette question- 'Reconnait-on l'artiste à son savoir-faire'?

Could it mean 'Does one identify the artist to his savoir-faire? But I don't feel that makes much sense! Or perhaps 'Does one recognise the artist/an artist by his savoir-faire'?

Merci d'avance!
 

Omelette

Senior Member
UK English
#3
Isn’t it ‘savoir-faire’ as in this definition (Petit Robert) ‘compétence, expérience dans l’exercice d’une activité artistique’? Which I think is closer to ‘expertise’ or maybe even ‘craftsmanship’.
'savoir-faire' (English) means something quite different to me - and to my dictionaries. :)
 

CarlosRapido

Senior Member
français - English (Can)
#4
Yes, thanks Omelette, I wasn't aware of such restrictions in the English meaning of 'savoir-faire' (mostly = social grace). Craftsmanship it is!
 
Top