Reconnait-on l'artiste à son savoir-faire ?

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by dragsterwave, May 29, 2013.

  1. dragsterwave Senior Member

    Limbo
    ტაი ენა- Thai
    Bonjour,

    J'ai un peu de mal à bien comprendre cette question- 'Reconnait-on l'artiste à son savoir-faire'?

    Could it mean 'Does one identify the artist to his savoir-faire? But I don't feel that makes much sense! Or perhaps 'Does one recognise the artist/an artist by his savoir-faire'?

    Merci d'avance!
     
  2. CarlosRapido

    CarlosRapido Senior Member

    Québec - Canada
    français - English (Can)
    'Does one recognise the artist/an artist by his savoir-faire' :tick:
     
  3. Omelette

    Omelette Senior Member

    London
    UK English
    Isn’t it ‘savoir-faire’ as in this definition (Petit Robert) ‘compétence, expérience dans l’exercice d’une activité artistique’? Which I think is closer to ‘expertise’ or maybe even ‘craftsmanship’.
    'savoir-faire' (English) means something quite different to me - and to my dictionaries. :)
     
  4. CarlosRapido

    CarlosRapido Senior Member

    Québec - Canada
    français - English (Can)
    Yes, thanks Omelette, I wasn't aware of such restrictions in the English meaning of 'savoir-faire' (mostly = social grace). Craftsmanship it is!
     
  5. Omelette

    Omelette Senior Member

    London
    UK English
    Yes, I think 'savoir-faire' (in English) is closer to 'savoir-vivre' (French), which is very confusing. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...