recover\regain my life\ get my life back

< Previous | Next >

Lucy 234

Senior Member
Korean
Hi all,
I wanted to write a sentence and I wanted to know whether "regain my life" and "get my life back" can express the meaning of "recover"? Which is better? Thank you in advance!

" I once became paralyzed and nearly became braindead, but later I miraculously recovered\regained my life\ got my life back. "
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    With such a serious situation, your words should be as plain as possible, You recovered.

    Getting your life back tends to be used in far less serious situations, such as after having spent the last six months renovating your house, when you did not have time or energy to go out and socialise.
     

    Lucy 234

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Ok, thank you for your reply Uncle Jack
    I have a further question: How do you understand "regain my life"? In what context is it commonly used?
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    I have a further question: How do you understand "regain my life"? In what context is it commonly used?
    Yes, it is used, but again "life" tends to mean social life, and is commonly used in respect of no longer needing to look after children:
    I feel I'm beginning to regain my life now the children are older.​
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top