recruiter

elroy

Imperfect Mod
US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
To request your offer letter in a different language, please contact your recruiter.

In this context, "recruiter" was explained to me as meaning "the staff member at [EMPLOYING INSTITUTION] (Human Resources Department) who contacted and/or interviewed the applicant about the job."

Any ideas for wording this clearly (and, ideally, concisely) in Arabic?

I don't have any great ideas -- what about الموظَف المُهتمّ بطلبك / المسؤول عن طلبك??? Not sure if طلبك is still appropriate since they've already gotten a job offer... المُهتمّ بتوظيفك / المسؤول عن توظيفك??? Is this clear? Obviously they need to know exactly who this is in reference to so they know who to contact if they need the job offer letter in a different language.

Thanks!
 
  • apricots

    Senior Member
    English - US
    مدير التوظيف
    In English (no idea about Arabic) a recruiter is different from the hiring manager. The recruiter is the first reviewer of applications and usually only checks for basic qualifications. The hiring manager is the person who ultimately makes the decision on hiring and will also generally be in the new employees direct chain of command.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Thanks everyone! I went with المسؤول عن توظيفك.
    Just المسؤول/ المسؤولين ?
    I think this is too broad.
    How about الموظف المسؤول عن تعيينك/التعيينات?
    I'm not sure this fits, as I don't think the recruiter makes hiring decisions (as apricots says). I went with توظيفك because I thought it might work as a general description of what the recruiter does. (I'm still not sure it's the best fit, though, so I'm open to other suggestions.)
    Maybe وكيل استئجارك ?
    I'm afraid neither word works: a وكيل is an "agent," and استئجار means "rental/renting" and is used with inanimate objects.
    مدير التوظيف
    I think this implies that the person is a director in charge of a division/department.

    Hmm... I just thought of the word معاملة. I would if we can say المسؤول عن معاملتك?
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I went with المسؤول عن توظيفك.
    [..]
    I'm not sure this fits, as I don't think the recruiter makes hiring decisions (as apricots says). I went with توظيفك because I thought it might work as a general description of what the recruiter does.
    I don't perceive any difference between توظيف and تعيين :) both mean "hiring", at least in Egypt.
    Hmm... I just thought of the word معاملة. I would if we can say المسؤول عن معاملتك?
    This wouldn't work, at least in Egypt, as this would mean "dealing with you/treating you", which sounds odd. But I just remembered the word malaff (file), so maybe الموظف المسؤول عن ملفك (the person in charge of your file). This way, we'd avoid any mention of "hiring", and just focus on the papers needed for getting hired, whether the person gets accepted for the job or not.
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    Since a recruiter often might serve (after sifting through a plethora of resumes) as an initial selector of potential (promising) candidates that are later scheduled for interviews with hiring managers, could a construction like منتخِب ممکنة مرشحون be used in Arabic?
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Unfortunately, that doesn’t work, for both semantic and grammatical reasons:

    منتخب means “elector”; it’s used in the context of voting.
    ممكنة is a feminine singular adjective meaning “possible.” It’s ungrammatical where you’ve placed it.
    مرشحون is not, to my knowledge, used in this
    context. Also, it would need to be مرشحين.

    Suggestion: المسؤول عن تحديد/اختيار المتقدمين البارزين
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    Thanks for the informative and detailed explanation elroy! (As mentioned in the PM prior to posting, I was doubtful of the grammatical correctness. In addition, words often have multiple meanings listed in dictionaries, so it can be difficult for a person who doesn't speak the language to determine whether they will be appropriate or not for a certain context.)
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Actually, مرشحون is good but it needs to be changed a bit to fit the structure and to be clearer (we always say مرشحون لـ nominated for) so a possible wording of your suggestion is: المسؤول عن اختيار المرشحين للوظيفة/لِشَغْل الوظيفة
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top