recupero architettonico

anglomania1

Senior Member
UK English
Hello,
I was trying to work out if "recupero architettonico" is just a fancy way of saying "renovation"?

This is a winery website and they are describing the "enoteca".
The sentence is : Il fascino della realizzazione negli spazi delle antiche cantine e la magia di un attento e moderno recupero architettonico, accolgono oggi più di 30.000 visitatori durante tutto l’anno.

Or does it mean something different than simple "renovation".

Thanks for any suggestions:),
Anglo
 
  • Alec71

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I am not so skilled in that knda topics, but in my opinion in Italian they are more or less synonims.
    Preservation probably is stressing on keeping the original features.
    Restauration and renovation is sort of a superficial (but not only) "make up".
    Recovery... well... giving something lost over time a new life
     

    giob

    New Member
    Italian
    Hello,

    Or does it mean something different than simple "renovation".

    Thanks for any suggestions:),
    Anglo
    Hi Anglo
    I've noted you are from Piacenza. In Piacenza the "ex Macello" (former Slaughterhouse) is a good example of "recupero architettonico": an old and abandoned slaughterhouse it's now the small University town. At the outside it looks like a real slaughterhouse: same buildings, same original machines (I know, maybe they have had macabre tastes: look at the advertising leaflet http://www.comune.piacenza.it/citta/comecambia/pc_simuove/exmacello.asp), but inside the buildings, there are the lecture halls.

    I don't know the english noun for this, because there are a lot of words such as: riqualificazione, recupero, trasformazione urbana and so on.

    Giovanni
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top