Recupero Rapaci, Centro Studi Aviario, Centro Studi Cetacei

sorrento1

Member
English
Does anyone know how to translate the following into English? I'm trying to help my Italian friend translate his Resume into English.

1. Societa' "S.H.I." Centro Studi Erpetofauna

2. Societa' "Recupero Rapaci"

3. Societa' "Centro Studi Aviario"

4. Societa' "Centro Studi Cetacei"

5. Attestato di Curatore Museale (an award of some sort?)

6. Attestato di Conservatore: Tassi Dermista (spelling???)

I have no idea what any of this means. If anyone can help, even a little, I would be soooo appreciative.

Thanks.
Deb.

Welcome, deb. Please choose meaningful titles for your threads next time. Thank you.
 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Interesting and eclectic list...

    1. Societa' "S.H.I." Centro Studi Erpetofauna
    Society SHI - Center for Herpetofauna Studies

    2. Societa' "Recupero Rapaci"
    Society for Raptor Rehabilitation
    Society of the Care of Birds of Prey

    3. Societa' "Centro Studi Aviario"
    Society - Center for Avian Studies"

    4. Societa' "Centro Studi Cetacei"
    Society - Center for Whale Studies

    5. Attestato di Curatore Museale (an award of some sort?)
    Museum Curator Certificate

    6. Attestato di Conservatore: Tassi Dermista (spelling???)
    Taxidermist Certificate
    Conservation Certificate: Taxidermy

    I'm not sure how to integrate "società" into the rest of the name...
    I'm sure our Italian friends will be helpful.
    Let's wait for them.
     

    sorrento1

    Member
    English
    Thanks "TimLA." You've been very helpful. Do you know anything about being awarded (by an italian university) "un' attestato"? Any idea what this means? Attestati??

    Also, I have a question about a Diploma di Laurea (Dottore di ....), PRE 1999 Bologna system (4-6 years of university). What's the Canadian/US equivalent?

    Thanks a lot.

    Deb.
    One question per thread, please.
    Also, please use the search function. We already have many old threads about diploma di laurea. Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top