red-handed/ flat-footed

Jessica234

Member
Italian
Hello eerybody!!

Does it exist an equivalent of the English idiom "catch somebody red-handed" in American? Is it smth like flat-footed, or that has no part in this?
 
  • tepatria

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Hello everybody!!

    Does it exist an equivalent of the English idiom "catch somebody red-handed" exist in American? Is it smth something like flat-footed, or that has no part in this?
    To be caught red-handed means to be caught doing something while you are doing it. Usually this something is illegal or bad in some way. We also use the phrase caught in the act with the same meaning.
    In our forum we do not use abbreviations or "text message" spelling. It confuses some of our learners.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    To be wrong-footed is an idiom we use, but it does not mean caught in the act, it just means making a clumsy mistake of some sort.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top