Red-hot ladies footwear Impresario [adjective + noun + noun]

< Previous | Next >

Gabriel Malheiros

Senior Member
Portuguese - Brazil
Hello, everyone

I was watching "The Wolf of Wall Street" and I came across this:

(The narrator is introducing some characters and he says:)

"This is Steve Madden. Red-hot ladies footwear Impresario"

My question is: which is the adjective "red-hot" referring to? "ladies", "footwear" or Impresario?

Thank you!
 
  • perpend

    Banned
    American English
    To me it refers to "impresario".
    red-hot impresario
    ladies footwear impresario

    But, the interpretation here is in one's mind. It is somehow ambiguous.

    EDIT: Cross-posted.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top