Red waddle

marguz11

New Member
Español
Hello friends

I´d like what´s the meaning of this word inside this expression. Thanks

"The roosters have a beard rather than a red waddle under their beak".
 
  • Hausa

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    En ornitología se utiliza frecuentemente waddle, sobre todo cuando se trata de una estructura que se puede inflar en determinados momentos (como en frigate birds y otros, como los calaos). No sé si podría traducirse por saco gular, ahora mismo no recuerdo ninguna especie de la Península Ibérica de la que se hable acerca de su "waddle". Yo lo he leído sobre todo en guías ornitológicas de Sudáfrica, pero en inglés, claro. Quizá se utilice sobre todo allí versus wattle en otros países anglófonos.
     
    Last edited:

    Dlyons

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    En ornitología se utiliza frecuentemente waddle, sobre todo cuando se trata de una estructura que se puede inflar en determinados momentos (como en frigate birds y otros, como los calaos).

    Your link to "waddle" doesn't work for me, but I've never heard the word used in that sense and it's not in the OED. "Wattle" is the standard word for that structure. "Waddle" in English almost invariably is used to mean "andar como un pato".
     

    Hausa

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    The link I provided had the following text:

    "The African ground hornbill is a medium- to large-size bird characterized by a bright red waddle under a very long beak, dark-colored body and wings, long eyelashes, and short legs."


    Maybe it is a mis-spelling of wattle. I'm trying to find in my bird guides the exact word but can't find any of them at the moment. So maybe I'm wrong and the correct spelling is wattle and in some links they use the wrong form. I was totally positive that the word was commonly used... now I have my doubts it is spelled as waddle.

    Sorry...
     

    Dlyons

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    The link I provided had the following text:

    "The African ground hornbill is a medium- to large-size bird characterized by a bright red waddle under a very long beak, dark-colored body and wings, long eyelashes, and short legs."


    Hi,

    I think your link is also at
    http://books.google.ie/books?id=nS-...X&oi=book_result&resnum=1&ct=result#PPA542,M1

    and that definitely talks about the hornbill's "waddle" (but it's a computer book). Googling confirms a breed of hog named specifically to distinguish them from "wattle".

    Otherwise, I think misspellings and perhaps casual American speech?

    No need to apologise - I for one have made far worse mistakes :)
     
    Top