redresser (redressement fiscal)

  • gillyfr

    Senior Member
    English - England
    ... the IRS informs you of any tax adjustments and penalties. The word "redressement" has taken on the meaning of "sanction" in France, but it really only means "adjustment". In Quebec, for example, a taxpayer might request his own "redressement fiscal". This is because he wants a reevaluation knowing that the tax man owes HIM money.
     

    bh7

    Senior Member
    Canada; English
    " redresser " in this context => reassess a taxpayer [as gillyfr said, both up or down]
    The relevant notification to the taxpayer is called "notice of reassessment".
     

    Merle

    Senior Member
    English
    I have this phrase:

    "...seront augmentés des éventuels redressements fiscaux..."

    talking about how a company's earnings could be adjusted by the tax man at the end of the year and thus affect the employee's bonus.

    I'm thinking "fiscal rectifications" or "fiscal reassessments," "fiscal adjustments"...

    Anyone know the official lingo?

    Thanks as Always,
     

    Merle

    Senior Member
    English
    In the heat of the moment, I'm going for tax reassessments.
    "Fiscal" doesn't seem like common English, but WAIT...this is an employment contract, is "fiscal" more apt to make unwitting would-be employees cower?
     
    Last edited:

    bh7

    Senior Member
    Canada; English
    "... will be increased by any subsequent/any future adjustments [or: any readjustments] of taxes ..."
    "... will be increased by susequent adjustments, if any, of taxes ..."

    appears to me a reasonable enough provision in an employment contract.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top