Reduced adverb clause

Discussion in 'English Only' started by CRS9, Feb 10, 2017.

  1. CRS9 New Member

    English
    Is the past participle in this sentence a reduced adverb clause:

    "The car looks nice washed*,"

    (Subj. + linking verb + adj. (subject complement) + past participle modifier)

    in which case the full adverb clause, underlined here, would be:
    =The car looks nice (when it is) washed?

    Thank you.
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2017
  2. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    No, there are no adverbs in the sentence.

    The car looks nice washed.
    The car looks nice (adj.) (when it is/was/has been/had been) washed (adj.).

    The verb to look has a stative and dynamic form:
    He looked at the girl (Dynamic)
    He looked ill (adj.) -> he appeared/seemed ill (Stative)

    Compare
    The meal was delicious (when it was) hot, but horrible (when it was) cold.
     
  3. CRS9 New Member

    English
    Thank you PaulQ for your clarification. As I understand it, "washed" is an adjective, but it seems out of place in my original sentence.
    "When it is washed" is a dependent clause--specifically an adverbial clause of time.

    I think my original sentence could be:

    'The car, washed, looks nice'
    or 'Washed, the car looks nice.'
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2017
  4. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    Yes... I see your point. :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...