Reduced noun clause

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Tofail, Apr 22, 2017.

  1. Tofail

    Tofail Senior Member

    Bangladesh
    Bengali
    I recommend that we stay home tonight and watch movies.

    Which of the following is correctly reduced?

    1. I recommend our staying home tonight and watching movies.
    2. I recommend staying home tonight and watching movies.
     
  2. Retired-teacher Senior Member

    British English
    I think #2 is more natural. It would be understood to mean all those listening so "our" is not necessary.
     
  3. Tofail

    Tofail Senior Member

    Bangladesh
    Bengali
    Screenshot_5.png View attachment 21768 View attachment 21768
    I took it from an online quiz. They asked us to choose from three option and no. 1 is the one which seems best among them. But, in study materials they taught that "recommend, suggest, propose" need no possessive pronoun before gerund.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Tofail

    Tofail Senior Member

    Bangladesh
    Bengali
    Is there any one? I need some explanations.
     

Share This Page

Loading...