reduced overtimes?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Akasaka, Sep 15, 2010.

  1. Akasaka Senior Member

    Japanese
    Hello everyone,
    Here's a sentence with underlined part incorrect. Would you mind correct it? I have no idea.

    The employee demanded reduced overtimes and an enhanced benefits package.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    It's fine... or you can use a singular "overtime" if you like. In the plural, the employee is talking about individual overtimes; in the singular, the meaning overtime in general.
     
  3. Akasaka Senior Member

    Japanese
    It occurred to me that this quiz wants me to make the objects of the verb "demand" parrallel, which means I have to make both singular.

    So my question is : Do I have to use "a" before "reduced overtime"?
     
  4. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    An article would be wrong -- just "reduced overtime."
     
  5. Akasaka Senior Member

    Japanese
    Thanks. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...