reduced relative clause => man < who swims/ to swim> in the lake

Discussion in 'English Only' started by sb70012, Dec 10, 2014.

  1. sb70012

    sb70012 Senior Member

    Persian
    Hello,
    Can we use an infinitive in a reduced relative clause instead of gerund?

    Look at this example:

    1. The man who swims in the lake is my father. (relative clause)
    2. The man swimming in the lake is my father. (reduced relative clause)

    I mean, can I say [to swim] instead of [swimming] in number 2?
    (I searched for it in the forum but I couldn't find my answer.)

    Thank you
     
  2. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    "The man to swim in the lake is my father." means "The man who is most suitable for the task of swimming in the lake is my father."

    "The man to do the job is sb70012!" = "The man who is most suitable for the task of doing the job is sb70012."

    Does that help?
     
  3. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    1 should be "The man who is swimming in the lake is my father." if you want it to mean the same as 2.
    As it is, 1. says that my father is only one man who ever swims in the lake. :confused:
     
  4. sb70012

    sb70012 Senior Member

    Persian
    Yes, thank you.
    Understood. Thank you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...