reduced relative clause

Discussion in 'English Only' started by chiyaan vikram, Jul 29, 2016.

  1. chiyaan vikram

    chiyaan vikram Senior Member

    india- hindi
    1. People who have gone mad trying to figure this out .
    Can we write as using reduced restrictive clause:

    People going mad trying to figure this out .

    2. It would just have Instagrams photos of accountants who have gone stark raving mad running around the offices of the income tax department with no clothes on.


    Can we write as using reduced restrictive clause

    It would just have Instagrams photos of accountants going stark raving mad running around the offices of the income tax department with no clothes on.
     
  2. Warped

    Warped Senior Member

    Finnish, Swedish
    In the active voice, to form a participial phrase, you use the -ing form for present and imperfect tenses and having + past participle for perfect and past perfect tenses.

    "People who have gone mad" = "People having gone mad"
    "It would just have Instagram photos of accountants having gone ..."

    Compare:

    "People who go mad every Monday" = "People going mad every Monday"
     
  3. Englishmypassion

    Englishmypassion Senior Member

    Nainital
    India - Hindi
    No, "people going mad" does not mean "people who have gone mad" -- there is a difference of the tense.
    You can instead say "people having gone mad" to mean "people who have gone mad".
     
  4. chiyaan vikram

    chiyaan vikram Senior Member

    india- hindi
    @ warped sir

    The athlete who has won the most races is chosen as the Victor Ludorum.
    The athlete winning the most races is chosen as the Victor Ludorum.

    I have copied it from internet...
    I think it is wrong

    It should be :

    The athlete having won the most races is chosen as the victor Ludorum...
     
  5. chiyaan vikram

    chiyaan vikram Senior Member

    india- hindi
    @ Englishmypassion

    The athlete who has won the most races is chosen as the Victor Ludorum.
    The athlete winning the most races is chosen as the Victor Ludorum.

    Having won should be used instead of winning...
     
  6. Englishmypassion

    Englishmypassion Senior Member

    Nainital
    India - Hindi
    No, "winning" is also okay there, I think. Please don't ask me why.:confused:
    I hope somebody else answers your question.
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2016
  7. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    Your problem is that you have used the present perfect, and the reduced relative clause must reflect this.

    1. People who have gone mad trying to figure this out . -> This is not a sentence and nothing can be done with the phrase.
    2. It would just have Instagrams photos of accountants having gone stark raving mad running around the offices of the income tax department with no clothes on.
    3. The athlete having won the most races is chosen as the Victor Ludorum. :tick:
     
  8. chiyaan vikram

    chiyaan vikram Senior Member

    india- hindi

    @PaulQ sir

    Barely 5 lakh villages have turned open defecation free so far , with only 17 out of 300 districts declared ODF .

    Again declared , reduced relative clause...
    Am I right ?
    If yes then what will be the complete sentence...?
     
  9. chiyaan vikram

    chiyaan vikram Senior Member

    india- hindi
    @
    @ Englishmypasssion sir

    1. PM's detailed review in June has led to the scheme being divided into phases , with 23 districts being identified as low hanging fruits.

    2. PM's detailed review in June has led to the scheme being divided into phases , with 23 districts identified as low hanging fruit

    in both sentences
    With 23 districts being identified as low hanging fruits
    With 23 districts identified as low hanging fruits

    Reduced relative clause has been used?
    If yes then what will be the complete sentence
     
  10. Englishmypassion

    Englishmypassion Senior Member

    Nainital
    India - Hindi
    PM's detailed review in June has led to the scheme being divided into phases, with 23 districts being identified as low hanging fruits.

    PM's detailed review in June has led to the scheme being divided into phases, in which/as a result of which 23 districts have been identified as low hanging fruits.

    The highlighted "with" makes the construction a little different.
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2016
  11. chiyaan vikram

    chiyaan vikram Senior Member

    india- hindi
    @Englishmypassion

    It is the result of repeated political opportunism and ineptitude , which has followed up on a series of mistakes and promises not kept..

    Can we say using reduced restrictive clause

    It is the result of repeated political opportunism and ineptitude , which has followed up on a series of mistakes and promises which are not kept..
     

Share This Page

Loading...