reduced relative clauses - to have

Discussion in 'English Only' started by CORALINNA, Nov 1, 2013.

  1. CORALINNA Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brasil
    A supervisor who has too much work to do has to work at home.

    If we reduce the relative clause:

    1) A supervisor with too much work to do has to work at home.
    2) A supervisor having too much work to do has to work at home.

    Which one is correct? Or both are correct?

    I think #1 is correct, but I'm not sure about #2.
     
  2. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    Both are correct and mean the same thing. Probably 1) is more common - there is something a little odd about 2), some reason why we're less likely to say it, but I can't think what. However, technically only 2) is a reduction, because it keeps the verb and reduces the subject + finite verb to a non-finite form of the verb.
     

Share This Page

Loading...