Reduced relative clauses

Discussion in 'English Only' started by DASP, May 14, 2015.

  1. DASP Member

    Español - Ecuador
    Look at this sentece:
    The doctor who was available for appointments is upstairs.

    If I want to reduce the relative clause I have to delete the relative pronoun and the verb be.
    So the new sentence:
    The doctor available for appointments is upstairs.
    Great!

    The question is that I have change the sense of the sentence. Grammatically the sentence is fine.
    But if you compare the previous one with the reduced they do not match each other.
    The first one tells that the doctor WAS available but right now he is not available.
    And it also tells that he is right now upstairs.

    The second one tells that the doctor who IS available is upstairs too.
    So, what I have got is a different sentece.
    Please, post your comments.
    And have fun!
     
  2. Glasguensis

    Glasguensis Signal Modulation

    Versailles
    English - Scotland
    You would need to insert a modifier to retain the sense :
    The doctor previously available for appointments is upstairs
     
  3. DASP Member

    Español - Ecuador
    Well, I do not know.
    I wanted to reduce the sentence not to change the words.
    I you look carfeully the original sentence is pretty equal to your sentence.
    At the end, we have not reduced it.
    Anyway, thanks for posting.
    And keep giving feedback.
    And keep having fun!
     
  4. Glasguensis

    Glasguensis Signal Modulation

    Versailles
    English - Scotland
    I am well aware of the fact that it is no shorter than the original - reduction only makes sense when there is no difference in time between the two verbs.
     
  5. DASP Member

    Español - Ecuador
    So, you plainly said that it is impossible to reduce the sentence, right?
    Well, in that case you're right. I thought it was but I wasn't sure.
    Someone told me that, since the purpose of the reduced sentence is to emphasize the fact that the doctor is upstairs, the original sentence can be reduced.
    But it didn't convince me. And it is obvious that you also disagree with him/her. I'm right, aren't I?

    In conclusion, when there is no agreement between verbs tenses I shouldn't reduce it.
    Thanks!
    Au revoir!
     
  6. Glasguensis

    Glasguensis Signal Modulation

    Versailles
    English - Scotland
    Exactly
     

Share This Page

Loading...