reduced

  • miscastor95

    New Member
    France, french
    Hi,

    I think the context is missing and you meant "scheme"...?

    I'd say "l'efficacite du procede a ete reduite/entravee/diminuee par..."
    Hope it'll help but I think more context is really needed.

    Cheers
     

    jg5333

    Member
    England
    Le phrase est plus:
    " The effectiveness of the scheme was reduced because not all business' endorse it";
    J'ai pense que le traduction etait:
    "l'efficacite du procede a ete diminuee car pas tous des affaires l'appuient",
    pas je n'etais pas sur.
     

    miscastor95

    New Member
    France, french
    I think that's not the right way to translate word by word, that's why I need to know what your talking about. however I've tried to guess and I'd say:

    "N'ayant ete soutenu que par peu d'entreprises, le procede a perdu en efficacite"

    but I'm not sure about "entreprises".

    Cheers
     

    jg5333

    Member
    England
    Merci, c'est dur parce que le qhrase en anglais est un assez difficile:
    "Althoughthere is a scheme called 'les CVs anonymes" (whereby the ethnic background of applicants is confidential), its effectiveness is reduced because not all businesses support it".
    Le voila, j'ai eu beaucoup des ennuis a propos de cette phrase.
     

    miscastor95

    New Member
    France, french
    Your right, it's quite hard!

    "Bien qu'il existe 'les CV anonymes', grace auxquels l'origine du candidat reste confidentielle, leur efficacite est reduite car cette idee n'est pas soutenues par toutes les entreprises."

    i've done my best, hope it'll be all right.
    Cheers
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top