reduction

bird1955

Senior Member
Turkish
Similarly, some radical abortion rights advocates wave wire hangers to invoke the specter of “back alley” self-abortions when arguing against proposed abortion regulations.

Is "when arguing" a reduction of adverbial clause or another ?
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    when arguing against proposed abortion regulations. (Adverbial phrase) = when they are arguing against proposed abortion regulations. (Adverbial clause.)
     

    bird1955

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    when arguing against proposed abortion regulations. (Adverbial phrase) = when they are arguing against proposed abortion regulations. (Adverbial clause.)
    Does "they" refer to "some radical abortion rights", does it?
     
    Top