redundant indirect pronouns

< Previous | Next >

6CA7

New Member
Japan, Japanese
¡Hola!



Soy un principiante que estudia español. Tengo algo que preguntar.



In such a case, bellow, is an indirect pronoun “le” always needed? I might be wrong but I think it’s redundant.



Le presta el coche a José.





When the third person is a subject, the following sentence doesn’t tell what is certainly the subject.
Le presta el coche a José.


How can I make it distinct?




Le el(ella/ usted) presta el coche a José.


Is that correct?






Gracias.
 
  • Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    6CA7 said:
    ¡Hola!



    Soy un principiante que estudia español. Tengo algo que preguntar.



    In such a case, bellow, is an indirect pronoun “le” always needed? I might be wrong but I think it’s redundant.



    Le presta el coche a José.


    It is not redundant because by "le" you are referring to some person who has lent José the car.



    When the third person is a subject, the following sentence doesn’t tell what is certainly the subject.
    Le presta el coche a José.


    How can I make it distinct?

    You can't know if you are referring to a man or a woman, unless you include the name >>> María le presta el coche a José // Juan le presta el coche a José




    Le el(ella/ usted) presta el coche a José.


    Is that correct?


    It is not correct, but you can say "El le presta el coche a José / Ella le presta el coche a José"



    Gracias.

    I hope this helps!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top