Referencias o Bibliografía

< Previous | Next >

Gasserc

New Member
Switzerland German
Hi!
In a scientific journal in Spanish, is there a difference between "Referencias" o "bibliografía"? In the English version of it, it is called "references", as only the articles and books are included that are also cited in the text. How would you translate it?

Thanks for your advice!
 
  • diegodbs

    Senior Member
    Spain-Spanish
    Gasserc said:
    Hi!
    In a scientific journal in Spanish, is there a difference between "Referencias" o "bibliografía"? In the English version of it, it is called "references", as only the articles and books are included that are also cited in the text. How would you translate it?

    Thanks for your advice!
    Creo que son muy parecidos en ese contexto, pero prefiero utilizar la palabra "bibliografía".
     

    lasaiki

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Catalan
    También puedes utilizar "Referencias bibliográficas". :) Yo tengo que escribir articulos cientificos y lo hago así.

    Referencias a secas yo no lo he leido en castellano. Eso sí es una traducción literal del ingles.

    saludos y buen dia!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top