Referent of 'it'

Oriflamme

Member
Chinese
Hello!
I came across a sentence just now while doing error correction exercise.
In fact, price-fixing is normal in an industrialised society because the industrial system itself provides the price-fixing that it requires.

So which word/phrase does "it" refer to? Thank you in advance!
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Actually it could be read as referring back to “an industrialised society”. I think that makes more sense.

    In fact, price-fixing is normal in an industrialised society because the industrial system itself provides the price-fixing that it requires.
    =
    In fact, price-fixing is normal in an industrialised society, because the price-fixing that it requires is provided by the industrial system itself.
     
    Top