refering to a future event via another that happens futher in the future

HSS

Senior Member
Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
I was just wondering if I was right. An interview where you ask 'him' some questions is taking place, and after that you have to report what you have just heard from him.

I would most likely say [3], and also say [1] but I wouldn't say it so often as [3]. [2] to is wrong (but careless speakers would say it).

Am I on the right track?

[1] I'm going to report what he says in the interview.:tick:
[2] I'm going to report what he said in the interview.:cross:
[3] I'm going to report what he has said in the interview.:tick::tick:

..the present....interview......reporting.........>>> time goes this way
 
  • HSS

    Senior Member
    Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
    Hi, Hermione.

    But the interview is not done yet :confused:.... It's taking place in the future, and the reporting is taking place further in the future.

    Hiro
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I was just wondering if I was right. An interview where you ask 'him' some questions is taking place, and after that you have to report what you have just heard from him.

    I would most likely say [3], and also say [1] but I wouldn't say it so often as [3]. [2] to is wrong (but careless speakers would say it).

    Am I on the right track?

    [1] I'm going to report what he says in the interview.:tick:
    [2] I'm going to report what he said in the interview.:cross:
    [3] I'm going to report what he has said in the interview.:tick::tick:

    ..the present....interview......reporting.........>>> time goes this way
    Hello Hiro,

    I think I prefer [1] here, because [3] could mean that I'm going to report something which has already been said - ie. in the past now.

    As both the saying and the reporting are in the future, I'd use [1], which makes this clear.
     

    HSS

    Senior Member
    Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
    Hi, Thomas.

    Now that you said it, yes it could mean that too. [2] works around the confusion. You would also say, "I'm going to report what he has to say in the interview," wouldn't you?

    Hiro
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top