Referring specialist

dgm102

New Member
Spanish-Spain
Hi everyone,

I'm translating a consent form into Spanish and I'm not sure how to translate the following term:

"The referring specialist has reviewed this consent form with me and all questions have been answered to my satisfaction"

I've seen 'referring specialist' translated as 'médico de referencia', but the term doesn't sound right to me. Any ideas?

Thanks.
 
  • sergio11

    Senior Member
    Spanish (lunfardo)
    Como yo lo entiendo, el "referring" médico o especialista es el que refirió o mandó el paciente. En cambio el "médico de referencia" es el médico que recibe el "referral," es decir, aquél al que el "referring" lo mandó.
     

    dgm102

    New Member
    Spanish-Spain
    Gracias, Sergio11, yo entiendo 'referring specialist' de la misma forma. ¿Entonces cuál sería la traducción más correcta al español?
     

    mewilson

    Senior Member
    For referring physician, I use "médico remitente," although many Spanish speakers in the U.S. may not understand it. I think the text you have been asked to translate is probably an example of poorly written administrative English. It doesn't make a lot of sense that the "referring specialist" (that is, the physician that is washing his hands of the problem by sending it elsewhere) would be going over a consent form with the patient. I think what was meant was "the specialist to whom I was referred." "El especialista al que me han remitido..."
     

    dgm102

    New Member
    Spanish-Spain
    It doesn't make a lot of sense that the "referring specialist" (that is, the physician that is washing his hands of the problem by sending it elsewhere) would be going over a consent form with the patient. I think what was meant was "the specialist to whom I was referred." "El especialista al que me han remitido..."
    Good point, thank you.
     

    victorcortes86

    Senior Member
    LatAm Spanish
    Como yo lo entiendo, el "referring" médico o especialista es el que refirió o mandó el paciente. En cambio el "médico de referencia" es el médico que recibe el "referral," es decir, aquél al que el "referring" lo mandó.
    And old thread, but at any rate, what would 'médico de referencia' be in English?
     

    victorcortes86

    Senior Member
    LatAm Spanish
    "Receiving physician" is one option. Sometimes just "specialist" is used. I've also seen it spelled out: "specialist to whom patient is referred."
    Can médico de referencia be ever understood as primary care physician? Or the doctor you go to for general health issues or to get a referral?
     

    ChemaSaltasebes

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Old but interesting thread.

    First of all;
    The referring specialist has reviewed this consent form with me and all questions have been answered to my satisfaction
    This is most probably a formal document where the specialist who wants some procedure done (i.e. a contrast CT) informs the patient (why it needs to be done, risks, etc.). And so, el médico/especialista remitente, como comentaba mewilson en #4, parece la idea ajustada (del texto original tal cual está);
    El especialista que solicita la prueba [el procedimiento] ha revisado conmigo este formulario de consentimiento [consentimiento informado]...

    * "referring" a patient does not necessarily mean "washing hands" though; one can refer a patient to radiation therapy, for example, or to a diagnostic procedure, without loosing control -or responsibility- over his patient.

    En cuanto a médico de referencia,
    Can médico de referencia be ever understood as primary care physician?
    efectivamente, en España al menos se usa con el sentido anotado por victorcortes, generalmente en tanto que médico de cabecera aunque no necesariamente, haciendo referencia en cualquier caso al médico principal que coordina las distintas actuaciones sanitarias en relación a un cuadro o paciente.

    Cosa distinta es el especialista de referencia (the specialist to whom a primary care physician refers a patient) o el centro de referencia (the hospital or health care center where a patient would/should be sent for assistance).
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top