Referring

altmohammad00

Senior Member
persian
Hello
In the following sentence, what is referring the "its"? It refers to "Management" or "Stakeholders"?
"Management may use the absence of strategy to send unequivocal signals to both internal and external stakeholders of its preference not to engage in resource-consuming ceremony."
 
  • altmohammad00

    Senior Member
    persian
    It refers to "management."
    Thank you very much.
    But one more question: In the sentence, "of" is meaning "about"?

    "Management may use the absence of strategy to send unequivocal signals to both internal and external stakeholders of its preference not to engage in resource-consuming ceremony."
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Thank you very much.
    But one more question: In the sentence, "of" is meaning "about"?

    "Management may use the absence of strategy to send unequivocal signals to both internal and external stakeholders of its preference not to engage in resource-consuming ceremony."
    Yes, "about" would mean the same thing there.
     
    Top