Reflexive or emphatic pronoun

< Previous | Next >

s21d

Senior Member
hindi
1. We enjoyed ourselves at the party.
2. You have set yourself an unattainable goal.

I came across these two sentences in a website where the italicized words were mentioned as reflexive pronouns. However I feel that they are emphatic pronouns because by removing them, the meaning of the sentences is not getting affected.

Please help.
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    You can’t remove “ourselves” in 1.

    In 2, you can, but then the sentence loses specificity. We don’t know who you set the goal for.

    2 is definitely reflexive.
    1 is a special idiomatic construction that isn’t reflexive in meaning. What you enjoyed was the party, not yourself literally.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top