Reflexive pronoun, Can it be a subject of a sentence?

< Previous | Next >

mink-shin

Senior Member
Korean - Korea, Republic of
TOPIC : Reflexive pronoun, Can it be a subject of a sentence?

Let me make 3 sentences for instance.

A : You may find yourself enjoying the music. --- Yourself : object
B : You may find that yourself're enjoying the music. --- Yourself : subject
C : You may find that yourself enjoy the music. --- Yourself : subject

I think A's correct. B and C are understandable to me but, for some reason, they sound kind of weird.

To English speaker, do they sound bad?
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    More than bad, quite impossible.

    (Self-pronouns can be part of a subject when they're not reflexive, as in 'My wife and myself are intending to go.')
     

    cando

    Senior Member
    English - British
    B and C are grammatically bad and sound really difficult to say as well as confusing because they are also unnecessary. The reflexive form turns the subjective into an object, which is why it only gets used as an object in sentence structures. In B and C the simple subject form “you” is all that is required.

    B : You may find that you're enjoying the music
    C : You may find that you enjoy the music
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top