reflexive pronoun with any verb??

sperdomo

Senior Member
USA, English
I assume that I can add the reflexive pronoun to any verb to show that someone is doing something to him/herself. Is this right? I use the reflexive twice in my examples.

Estoy escribiendo sobre un passaje en La escuelita por Alicia Partnoy. Ella fue "desaparacida" y encarcelada en Argentina y escribió una novela sobre la experiencia. Aquí es describiendo como su esposo sobrellevar su tortura.

During his torture he remembers a lullaby he sang to his daughter. To distract himslf from what his happening, he sings it to himself.

Durante su tortura el recuerda cantar una canción de cuna a su nina. Distraerse de que esta pasando, el se la canta

Gracias!
 
  • temujin

    Senior Member
    Norway / norwegian
    Hi

    I have corrected a couple of things + added 1 alternative translation.

    t.

    sperdomo said:
    I assume that I can add the reflexive pronoun to any verb to show that someone is doing something to him/herself. Is this right? I use the reflexive twice in my examples. Well,...not to any verb...

    Estoy escribiendo (algo) sobre un pasaje (en) de La escuelita por Alicia Partnoy. Ella fue "desaparecida" y encarcelada en Argentina y escribió una novela sobre la experiencia. Aquí está describiendo como su esposo sobrellevaba su tortura. (ser torturado, "su tortura" could also mean that she was beeing tortured)

    During his torture he remembers a lullaby he sang to his daughter. To distract himslf from what his happening, he sings it to himself.

    Durante su tortura el recuerda cantar una canción de cuna a su nina. Distraerse de que esta pasando, el se la canta
    1 suggestion:
    Mientras ser torturado, se acuerda de una canción de cuna que cantaba a su hija. Para distraerse de lo que esta pasando, se lo canta a si mismo.


    Gracias!
    [s]test[\s] why doesn´t this work...????
     

    sperdomo

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Thank you! I appreciate all your helpful corrections.

    I have one follow-up question. Why did you use se lo canta instead of se la canta? lullaby is feminine, right?

    Susan
     

    temujin

    Senior Member
    Norway / norwegian
    sperdomo said:
    Thank you! I appreciate all your helpful corrections.

    I have one follow-up question. Why did you use se lo canta instead of se la canta? lullaby is feminine, right?

    Susan
    sorry, my mistake. Should have been "la"

    t.
     

    asm

    Senior Member
    Mexico, Spanish
    Mientras ERA torturado, se acordO de una canción de cuna que cantaba a su hija. Para distraerse de lo que esta pasando, se la cantaBA a si mismo.


    Notice that in To distract ... to does not refer to the infinitive but to the preposition, so in Spanish you need a preposition. In this case PARA distraerse . You can attach the reflexive pronoun to the verb.

    And not all verbs work as reflexive


    ASM
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top