Reflexive Verb

fabio28

Member
america english
hello everyone.. when using a reflexive verb & performing the action towards someone or something what comes first ? for ex: yo me la olvidare or yo la me olvidare.. if i wanted to say i will forget her ? if you can give me someother examples that would be great ...thanks !!!
 
  • Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    fabio28 said:
    hello everyone.. when using a reflexive verb & performing the action towards someone or something what comes first ? for ex: yo me la olvidare :cross: or yo la me olvidare :cross: .. if i wanted to say i will forget her ? if you can give me someother examples that would be great ...thanks !!!

    HI Fabio, It's "yo me olvidaré de ella"= I will forget her

    REFLEXIVE PRONOUNS
     

    supercrom

    Banned
    Homo peruvianus, practising AE n' learning BE
    fabio28 said:
    hello everyone.. when using a reflexive verb & performing the action towards someone or something what comes first ? for ex: yo me la olvidare or yo la me olvidare.. if i wanted to say i will forget her ? if you can give me someother examples that would be great ...thanks !!!
    Yo lo olvidaré -> lo = something
    I will forget it.

    No me olvido (las cosas) con frecuencia.
    I don't often forget (something).

    No lo olvides.
    Don't forget it.

    This verb is reflexive, so we need the reflexive pronoun: me, te, se, nos, os.

    CROM
     

    Rayines

    Senior Member
    Castellano/Argentina
    This verb is reflexive, so we need the reflexive pronoun: me, te, se, nos, os.
    No!, un cachito...(así decimos en Argentina, familiarmente:"Pará un cachito....:D )
    Atención: el verbo puede usarse o no en forma reflexiva:
    Si decís: "Yo me olvidé de ella", "me" es pronombre reflexivo.
    Pero también puede usarse -como es común en España- en forma no reflexiva: "Yo la olvidé". El pronombre "la" en ese caso, no es reflexivo. Corresponde a Objeto directo (a ella).
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    Rayines said:
    Pero también puede usarse -como es común en España- en forma no reflexiva: "Yo la olvidé". El pronombre "la" en ese caso, no es reflexivo. Corresponde a Objeto directo (a ella).

    Coincido con vos Inés, pero le aclaro a Fabio que no puede decirse "Yo me la olvidé"...no?
     

    Rayines

    Senior Member
    Castellano/Argentina
    Coincido con vos Inés, pero le aclaro a Fabio que no puede decirse "Yo me la olvidé"...no?
    No, seguro...No sé bien porqué, sí se puede utilizar en el caso de objetos: "Me olvidé las llaves" >>> "Me las olvidé", pero no en el caso de personas: "Me olvidé de María >>>>me la olvidé hmmm...no :cool: .
     

    garryknight

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    fabio28 said:
    hello everyone.. when using a reflexive verb & performing the action towards someone or something what comes first ?
    The rule is that the personal pronoun always comes first ("Me lavé los manos"), but any reflexive pronoun comes before it. For example, "Se me ha caído el libro" - "I (accidentally) dropped the book".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top