refrain to not <to yell> <yelling> at her

Mina_

Senior Member
Turkish
Hi

I got two sentences here and I don't know which one is correct grammatically. Could someone help me?

1.I am not sure that I can refrain to not to yell at her.
Or
2.I am not sure that I can refrain to not yelling at her.
 
  • Mina_

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    We can't rewrite sentences here. Why don't you try? I've shown you how the verb works.:)
    You're right but I didn't understand what do you mean by "it's 'to refrain from verb+ing' ". I am not a native speaker that's why I'm having some trouble.
     

    anthox

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Example usage: "In order to be healthy, I will refrain from smoking."

    Consider how you can fit your sentence into this same pattern.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top