refurbished between 2010 and 2011 / from 2010 to 2011

< Previous | Next >

apoziopeza

Senior Member
slovak
Hi,

which is the correct version?

1. the building was refurbished between 2010 and 2011
2. the building was refurbished from 2010 to 2011

thanks,

A.
 
  • Yulan

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hello Apoziopeza :)

    Based on the construction of your sentence, I'd say "between".

    I think the second sentence may be correct too, but I'd change the subject in that case:
    "The refurbishment of the building was carried out from 2010 to 2011"

    But I'm not a native :eek: ... so, let's wait for valuable suggestions :)
     

    Nunty

    Senior Member
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Yulan is right: it all depends on what you want to say. Did the work took place some time between A and B or did it start in A and continue until B?
     

    apoziopeza

    Senior Member
    slovak
    now I understand,
    refurbishment started in 2010 and was completed in 2011 so
    -- FROM - TO seem to be the correct version,
    -- BETWEEN would mean SOME time between 2010 and 2011 (for example, one month only, not the WHOLE period, which is not the case here),
    thank you for explaining,

    A.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    I wouldn't use either construction. "Between" doesn't work, in my opinion, because there isn't anything between 2010 and 2011; the moment the first has ended, the second has begun. And "from...to" also seems to indicate a similar time span.

    Assuming that the refurbishing, as you say, began sometime during the year 2010 and was completed sometime during the year 2011, I'd say, "The building was refurbished in 2010-11."
     

    apoziopeza

    Senior Member
    slovak
    and when we are accurate about the time, is this correct ? -
    the building was refurbished from March 2010 to June 2011

    thanks,

    A.
     

    Alxmrphi

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I'd vote for between.
    It signifies the entire period of the year in which the refurbishment could have taken place.

    "They decorated the living room sometime between March and April" - the idea that this doesn't make sense because there is nothing between them just does not hold up in my version of English, it means from the 1st March until the end of April, a refurbishment took place.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top