regarding the accentuation of oigo & oímos

xuandawang

New Member
chinese
Dear teachers, or anyone else who can help me:
I was confused by a small question. After looking into the grammar book, I still can't find out the answer.
Why oigo, oiga (form of subjunctive mood) has no accent mark, but oímos does?
May I guess that oigo is treated as a two-syllable word with diphthong oi at the next to last syllable, &
oímos is a word which implies three syllables << o-í-mos >> instead of two << oi-mos >>?
Thanks in advance for your kind help, time & effort.
Teodoro
 
  • S.V.

    Senior Member
    Español, México
    Your guess is right. An accent mark is used on i and u, close vowels, to make them open vowels; thus creating another syllable, since two open vowels cannot be pronounced as one.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top