regardless of whether ... or if

heather 1997

Senior Member
Cantonese-China
Hi all, I found one sentence in the internet, as below:

"Zhu Rongji on the Record: The Road to Reform: 1998-2003 - 第 252 页

upload_2017-1-24_17-58-57.jpg
https://books.google.co.kr/books?isbn=0815726295 - 翻译此页
Rongji Zhu - 2015 - ‎部分预览 - ‎更多版本
... regardless of whether it belongs to someone or if it came from the trash.” Then I accompanied him in throwing this piece of linoleum back into the trash heap. I feel very bad whenever I think of this. However, I'm very pleased that although he"

Q: My friend thought the sentence "regardless of whether it belongs to someone or if it came from the trash" is wrong and should be changed to be "regardless of whether it belongs to someone or whether it came from the trash".
Which one is correct? Could you please help me? Many thanks!
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    'If' can't be used for 'whether' after prepositions:

    It depends on :cross:if/:tick:whether I get there on time.
    There are doubts about :cross:if/:tick:whether we can do it.

    In your example, the 'if' is separated from the preposition, so this sounds less bad, and it is possible someone could say this. But it would certainly be better (in writing) to say 'whether', because it is still controlled by a preposition.
     

    heather 1997

    Senior Member
    Cantonese-China
    Thank you for your reply very much!
    How about this sentence:
    f Cubicles Could Talk: Conversation for the Female New Hire in ...
    https://books.google.co.kr/books?isbn=1465333851 - 翻译此页
    Kim Beamon - 2001 - ‎部分预览 - ‎更多版本
    Regardless if it's your boss or someone in your co-worker group, and regardless of their titles, there's a certain level of common respect you want to offer when you're asking for assistance or requesting information to help you complete your ...
    Q: Do you think "regardless if" is OK or wrong in the context?
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    No, I don't like that. It's a different situation. Here we have 'regardless' missing its 'of'. I don't think you can say :cross:'regardless <wh-clause>', any more than you can say :cross:'regardless their titles':

    :cross:regardless if it's your boss
    :cross:regardless whether it's your boss
    :cross:regardless who tells you
    :cross:regardless where you are
     

    heather 1997

    Senior Member
    Cantonese-China
    entangledbank, Thank you for your reply! Now I know the correct one should be: Regardless of whether it's your boss or someone...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top