Register your free account

Gracee

Member
English-England
Hello,

Would someone kindly help with this text. Please see my try below:

Inside this website you will find the full question bank used for the test.
Register your free account and start preparing for your test.


Innerhalb dieser Website werden Sie der vollen Fragenbank finden, die für die Prüfung benutzt wird.

Anmelden Sie Ihr freies Konto und Anfang vorbereitend für Ihre Prüfung.


Thanks!
 
  • trance0

    Senior Member
    Slovene
    Hello,

    Would someone kindly help with this text. Please see my try below:

    Inside this website you will find the full question bank used for the test.
    Register your free account and start preparing for your test.


    Innerhalb dieser Website werden Sie der die volle Fragenbank finden, die für die Prüfung benutzt wird.

    AnmeldenRegistrieren Sie Ihr freies Konto und Anfang fangen Sie mit den vorbereitend Vorbereitungen für Ihre Prüfung an.


    Thanks!
     
    Last edited:

    Kuestenwache

    Senior Member
    German-Germany
    There are some mistakes I will try to explain them:
    1. In German it's "Auf der Website"-"On the website" not "In(nerhalb) der Website"-"Inside this Website". Immagine it's web page not website in German as an easy way to remember.
    2. The gram. gender of "Bank" is female in German so it would have to be "Die Fragenbank" not "Der Fragenbank" but the best translation of "question bank" is rather "Der Fragenkatalog"-"the question catalogue" of which the gram. gender is male. Of course the direct article has to be declinated too. In you relative clause you actually did use the female direct article.
    So the first sentence has to be correctly:
    "Auf dieser Webseite (Website is also possible in German) werden Sie den (declinated male direct article) vollen Fragenkatalog finden, der (male direct article) für die Prüfung benutzt wird.

    3. "to register an account" can basicly translate to "einen Account registrieren" As shown above (Webseite-Website) terms related to internet and telecommunications don't always have to be translated into German. Konto would be correct, but I would really recomment using "registrieren" instead of "anmelden" in this context. Your conjugation of "anmelden" is not correct though. It works like this:
    anmelden
    ich melde an
    du meldest an
    er/sie/es meldet an
    ...
    the prefix "an" goes to the end of the sentence so if you want to use anmelden in the future it should be like this:
    "Melden Sie Ihr freies Konto an"
    same rule for "anfangen" by the way
    4. start is a verb in your sentence so it has to be a verb in German too. "to start"-"anfangen/beginnen", "the start"-"Der Anfang".
    5. "to prepare" means "vorbereiten" that one is correct but you made a mistake in the translation of the construction "to start preparing (yourself)" something you may do in English but not in German is to leave out "yourself". "to start preparing" means "anfangen sich vorzubereiten" where at "vorzubereiten" goes to the end of the sentence again. Also it has to be "sich auf etwas vorbereiten" not "sich für etwas vorbereiten". All in all this will lead us to:
    "Registrieren Sie Ihr freies Konto/Ihren freien Account und fangen Sie an sich auf Ihre Prüfung vorzubereiten"
     

    trance0

    Senior Member
    Slovene
    "Inside this website" is also not a very usual way of writing, "on this website" is more casual.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top