regla de la unanimidad se deriva de

Brasinglesa

New Member
English - UK
Hi, all the translations for this word seems to be unanimously.. but I think it means something different in this sentence.. here is the phrase:

Esta regla de la unanimidad se deriva de una contradiccion basica del alma europeo.

Wouldn't it mean something more along the lines of unity? Please help!

Thanks,
 
  • Chris K

    Senior Member
    English / US
    I would say:

    This requirement of unanimity / unanimousness derives from a basic contradiction of the European soul. Unanimously is an adverb.
     

    spodulike

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Mi intento
    This rule of unanimity is derived from a basic contradiction of the European soul.

    Hmm ... actually I prefer Chris K´s version better. I think it is requirement.

    (Although I must say I don´t recognise the concept of a European soul!)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top