regress happiness on income and income squared

< Previous | Next >

charoen

Member
Thailand, Thai
Can anyone explain the meaning of the followng passage in a simple non-technical language?

" ...in the U.S. General Social Survey one can regress happiness on income and income squared. The latter term is always significant, which is why the single term log Y is used in annex 4.1."
I suppose the author uses "regression analysis" and "regression equation" to analyze the relation between happiness and income. But I have no background in this matter.
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    The first part might be saying that regression analysis shows some sort of correlation between happiness (as a dependent variable) and income or income squared (as independent variables).
     

    nzfauna

    Senior Member
    New Zealand, English
    Bibliopet is indeed correct about the first sentence. And you are correct about regression techniques.

    significant means "statistically significant" - look that up.

    Often, in mathematics, converting values to log values (eg.log y), is used to"uniformise (uniformize in US)" data, so that it reveals useful information upon graphing for example.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top